Advanced Distillation & Global Industrial Manufacturing | +1 530 399 3782
In Stock Professional Grade

Clove Leaf Essential Oil

Professional Grade • Bulk Wholesale • Private Label Available

SKU: 200068
In Stock
 |  Barcode: 840571604661
$15.96
Shipping calculated at checkout.

DESCRIPTION.

Clove leaf essential oil presents a cost-effective, powerhouse ingredient for cosmetic manufacturers, soap makers, and fragrance formulators seeking high-eugenol content with superior heat stability. HBNO's professionally sourced clove leaf oil delivers verified eugenol concentration (80–88%) with batch-to-batch consistency, enabling formulators to achieve complex spice-forward profiles without sourcing multiple suppliers. Full traceability documentation and IFRA compliance support rapid product development cycles and regulatory filing across North American, EU, and international markets.

The chemical profile dominated by eugenol (80–88%), β-Caryophyllene (8-15%) and α-Humulene (1.5-2.5%) ensures stable blending behavior across formulation systems. The high eugenol percentages outperform clove bud alternatives, reducing required dosages by 15–20% while delivering stronger aromatic impact. The standardized optical rotation (-3 2°) and refractive index range (1.51-1.55) eliminate mid-batch adjustments. For manufacturers, this means faster line qualification, predictable cost controls at scale, and confidence in proprietary blend formulations.

Every batch undergoes in-house GC/MS testing with a comprehensive Certificate of Analysis. EarthKosher designation appeals to specialty and premium formulation lines. The higher flash point (>100°C) provides significant safety advantages for heated manufacturing processes. Available in bulk drums (25 kg+), with batch-specific documentation accessible for orders exceeding 25 kg—supporting regulatory filing, supply-chain transparency, and direct integration into manufacturing workflows.


Clove Bud vs Clove Leaf Oil: Which Grade to Specify

"Clove oil" on a specification sheet can mean either grade. Both are eugenol-rich, but they differ in secondary constituents and odor, so specify the grade on every purchase order. The figures below are HBNO specification ranges, confirmed by in-house GC/MS on every incoming lot.

Specification Clove Bud Clove Leaf
Origin Indonesia Indonesia
Extraction Steam distillation Steam distillation
Eugenol 75–85% (typical 80%) 80–88% (typical 85%)
Key secondary constituent Eugenyl acetate 8–15% β-Caryophyllene 8–15%
Odor profile Warm, sweet, spicy, slightly woody Sharp, spicy
Specific gravity @ 20 °C 1.045–1.065 1.030–1.060
Refractive index 1.530–1.545 1.510–1.550
Flash point (SDS) Above 100 °C, not GHS-flammable Above 100 °C, not GHS-flammable
Grade Cosmetic grade, not for ingestion Cosmetic grade, not for ingestion
Skin use Eugenol is IFRA-restricted; see IFRA 51st certificate Eugenol is IFRA-restricted; see IFRA 51st certificate

Documentation for each oil: Certificate of Analysis, reference GC/MS report, SDS and IFRA 51st Amendment certificate.

Detailed Description

Clove leaf essential oil presents a cost-effective, powerhouse ingredient for cosmetic manufacturers, soap makers, and fragrance formulators seeking high-eugenol content with superior heat stability. HBNO's professionally sourced clove leaf oil delivers verified eugenol concentration (80–88%) with batch-to-batch consistency, enabling formulators to achieve complex spice-forward profiles without sourcing multiple suppliers. Full traceability documentation and IFRA compliance support rapid product development cycles and regulatory filing across North American, EU, and international markets.

The chemical profile dominated by eugenol (80–88%), β-Caryophyllene (8-15%) and α-Humulene (1.5-2.5%) ensures stable blending behavior across formulation systems. The high eugenol percentages outperform clove bud alternatives, reducing required dosages by 15–20% while delivering stronger aromatic impact. The standardized optical rotation (-3 2°) and refractive index range (1.51-1.55) eliminate mid-batch adjustments. For manufacturers, this means faster line qualification, predictable cost controls at scale, and confidence in proprietary blend formulations.

Every batch undergoes in-house GC/MS testing with a comprehensive Certificate of Analysis. EarthKosher designation appeals to specialty and premium formulation lines. The higher flash point (>100°C) provides significant safety advantages for heated manufacturing processes. Available in bulk drums (25 kg+), with batch-specific documentation accessible for orders exceeding 25 kg—supporting regulatory filing, supply-chain transparency, and direct integration into manufacturing workflows.


Clove Bud vs Clove Leaf Oil: Which Grade to Specify

"Clove oil" on a specification sheet can mean either grade. Both are eugenol-rich, but they differ in secondary constituents and odor, so specify the grade on every purchase order. The figures below are HBNO specification ranges, confirmed by in-house GC/MS on every incoming lot.

Specification Clove Bud Clove Leaf
Origin Indonesia Indonesia
Extraction Steam distillation Steam distillation
Eugenol 75–85% (typical 80%) 80–88% (typical 85%)
Key secondary constituent Eugenyl acetate 8–15% β-Caryophyllene 8–15%
Odor profile Warm, sweet, spicy, slightly woody Sharp, spicy
Specific gravity @ 20 °C 1.045–1.065 1.030–1.060
Refractive index 1.530–1.545 1.510–1.550
Flash point (SDS) Above 100 °C, not GHS-flammable Above 100 °C, not GHS-flammable
Grade Cosmetic grade, not for ingestion Cosmetic grade, not for ingestion
Skin use Eugenol is IFRA-restricted; see IFRA 51st certificate Eugenol is IFRA-restricted; see IFRA 51st certificate

Documentation for each oil: Certificate of Analysis, reference GC/MS report, SDS and IFRA 51st Amendment certificate.

Estimate shipping

Know your shipping cost before you check out.

Select multiple sizes

Adjust quantities below. Your cart total updates automatically.

Use − and + to add or remove sizes from your cart instantly.
25 KG (55 LB)SKU: 53284
$789.18
$0.00
4 KG (8.8 LB)SKU: 13592
$270.52
$0.00
1 KG (2.2 LB)SKU: 13591
$77.18
$0.00
1/2 KG (1.1 LB)SKU: 13590
$44.02
$0.00
4 ozSKU: 200068
$15.96
$0.00
180 kg (400 lb) Bulk Drum Custom pricing • MOQ Negotiable
Request quote

Quality Assured

Technical Data & Chemical Profile

Batch-to-batch consistency verified by in-house GC/MS testing.

Property Value
Botanical name Eugenia caryophyllus
Origin Indonesia
Extraction method Steam Distillation
Color Clear to pale yellow
Aroma Sharp, spicy
Plant part Leaves
Main constituents Eugenol 80–88%, β-Caryophyllene 8–15%, α-Humulene 1.5–2.5%, Caryophyllene oxide 0–0.7%
Shelf life 2 years
Storage 15-25°C
Specific gravity 1.030–1.060 @ 20°C
Refractive index 1.510–1.550
Optical rotation −3° to +2°
Flash point >100°C (not GHS-flammable)
Grade Cosmetic Grade; not for ingestion

Clove leaf essential oil presents a cost-effective, powerhouse ingredient for cosmetic manufacturers, soap makers, and fragrance formulators seeking high-eugenol content with superior heat stability. HBNO's professionally sourced clove leaf oil delivers verified eugenol concentration (80–88%) with batch-to-batch consistency, enabling formulators to achieve complex spice-forward profiles without sourcing multiple suppliers. Full traceability documentation and IFRA compliance support rapid product development cycles and regulatory filing across North American, EU, and international markets.

The chemical profile dominated by eugenol (80–88%), β-Caryophyllene (8-15%) and α-Humulene (1.5-2.5%) ensures stable blending behavior across formulation systems. The high eugenol percentages outperform clove bud alternatives, reducing required dosages by 15–20% while delivering stronger aromatic impact. The standardized optical rotation (-3 2°) and refractive index range (1.51-1.55) eliminate mid-batch adjustments. For manufacturers, this means faster line qualification, predictable cost controls at scale, and confidence in proprietary blend formulations.

Every batch undergoes in-house GC/MS testing with a comprehensive Certificate of Analysis. EarthKosher designation appeals to specialty and premium formulation lines. The higher flash point (>100°C) provides significant safety advantages for heated manufacturing processes. Available in bulk drums (25 kg+), with batch-specific documentation accessible for orders exceeding 25 kg—supporting regulatory filing, supply-chain transparency, and direct integration into manufacturing workflows.


Clove Bud vs Clove Leaf Oil: Which Grade to Specify

"Clove oil" on a specification sheet can mean either grade. Both are eugenol-rich, but they differ in secondary constituents and odor, so specify the grade on every purchase order. The figures below are HBNO specification ranges, confirmed by in-house GC/MS on every incoming lot.

Specification Clove Bud Clove Leaf
Origin Indonesia Indonesia
Extraction Steam distillation Steam distillation
Eugenol 75–85% (typical 80%) 80–88% (typical 85%)
Key secondary constituent Eugenyl acetate 8–15% β-Caryophyllene 8–15%
Odor profile Warm, sweet, spicy, slightly woody Sharp, spicy
Specific gravity @ 20 °C 1.045–1.065 1.030–1.060
Refractive index 1.530–1.545 1.510–1.550
Flash point (SDS) Above 100 °C, not GHS-flammable Above 100 °C, not GHS-flammable
Grade Cosmetic grade, not for ingestion Cosmetic grade, not for ingestion
Skin use Eugenol is IFRA-restricted; see IFRA 51st certificate Eugenol is IFRA-restricted; see IFRA 51st certificate

Documentation for each oil: Certificate of Analysis, reference GC/MS report, SDS and IFRA 51st Amendment certificate.

Fast-Track Documentation For Your Quality Team

Regulatory Velocity

Fast-Track Documentation For Your Quality Team

Certificate of Analysis and Safety Data Sheet reports are available instantly to keep your production line moving.

We understand that compliance is the heartbeat of manufacturing. Our automated documentation system ensures that batch-specific analysis is ready for review within 24 hours of purchase, preventing R&D delays and streamlining your supply chain.

Consistent Volume For Continuous Production

Supply Chain Security

Consistent Volume For Continuous Production

From 25kg pails to FCL shipments—we scale as you grow.

HBNO is not just a supplier; we are a strategic reserve. With over 500 tons of raw materials in stock, we provide the supply security large-scale manufacturers need to avoid seasonal price spikes and inventory gaps. Your production schedule stays on track because our inventory is already on the floor.

Brand Accelerator

Private Label & White Label Program

Launch your own essential oil brand without production overhead. HBNO offers comprehensive private label support for established brands and emerging businesses—we handle sourcing, packaging, testing, and fulfillment.

Full Customization

Create your brand identity with complete control

  • Custom labeling with your branding
  • Private label product names
  • Proprietary blend formulations
  • Custom packaging options

Quality Assurance

Every product meets pharmaceutical-grade standards

  • All products GC/MS tested
  • Full certification support
  • Batch-specific documentation
  • Compliance assistance

Scalability

Grow your business without production limits

  • Flexible minimum quantities
  • Tiered pricing as you grow
  • International fulfillment
  • Inventory management support

How It Works

Trusted by 500+ brands worldwide. Flexible MOQs starting at 50 units. No long-term contracts required.

01

Consultation

Discuss your brand, target market, and formulation needs

02

Sampling

Receive samples and test product quality

03

Customization

Design branded labels and packaging

04

Testing & Certification

GC/MS analysis and compliance documentation

05

Fulfillment

Production, packaging, and shipping to your location

Bulk Shipping & Logistics for Manufacturers

Choose the best shipping method for your order size

Size Range Shipping Method Delivery Time
1-199 lbs Ground Shipping 2-7 business days
200+ lbs Pallet Freight / Freight Shipping 2-7 business days

Free Shipping on Orders over $100 within the lower 48 States (Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. Virgin Islands & Puerto Rico not included). Expedited options available at checkout.

Technical Support

Answers for Manufacturers & Bulk Buyers

Which industries use clove leaf oil?

Soap and candle manufacturers, private label personal care (body wash, shampoo, deodorant) and spice-accord fragrance compounding. It is cosmetic grade and not supplied for ingestion.

What documentation is supplied with clove leaf oil?

Certificate of Analysis, reference GC/MS report, Safety Data Sheet and IFRA 51st Amendment certificate. Batch-specific GC/MS reports are available on request.

Is clove leaf oil heat-stable for candle and soap manufacturing?

Yes. The flash point is above 100 °C and it is not classified as flammable under GHS. Add at the final cooling stage to protect top notes. Shelf life is 2 years once opened.

How does clove leaf oil compare with clove bud oil?

Leaf oil carries 80–88% eugenol with 8–15% β-caryophyllene and a sharper, drier note. Bud oil carries 75–85% eugenol plus 8–15% eugenyl acetate, giving a sweeter, rounder profile.

What is the eugenol range, and is it consistent across batches?

Eugenol is 80–88% (typical 85%), confirmed by in-house GC/MS on every incoming lot. Eugenol is an IFRA-restricted skin sensitizer, so set use levels from the IFRA certificate.

Is clove leaf oil the same as clove oil?

'Clove oil' can mean oil from the bud, leaf or stem of the clove tree. All are eugenol-rich but differ in secondary constituents and odor, so specify the plant part on purchase orders.

Is clove leaf oil food grade?

No. HBNO clove leaf oil is cosmetic grade and not suitable for ingestion. It is supplied for fragrance, soap, candle and personal-care manufacturing.

What are your minimum order quantities?

There is no minimum order quantity. Sizes run from 1/3 oz evaluation samples to 25 kg pails, drums from 25-180 kg, and totes or pallets on LTL freight. Wholesale pricing is tiered, so request a quote against your target volume.

Do you provide Certificates of Analysis and SDS?

Yes. Every batch ships with a Certificate of Analysis, a Safety Data Sheet, an allergen statement and IFRA documentation, and batch testing is available on request. GC/MS testing is done in our own lab in Chico rather than sent out, so the data behind the CoA is ours.

Can I order for private label?

Yes. HBNO offers full private label support, including custom formulations, private label branding and packaging, volume-based pricing and dedicated account management. Contact our private label team to discuss your requirements.

How do I set up a wholesale account?

Contact our B2B sales team to set up a wholesale account with recurring shipments and volume pricing.

What is the lead time?

Standard orders (under 25 kg): 1-2 weeks. Bulk orders (25 kg+): 2-3 weeks. Custom orders (50 L+): 3-4 weeks.

Do you ship internationally?

Yes. HBNO ships to 150+ countries with full customs documentation and international tracking. Typical delivery is 7-14 business days depending on region.

Partner Success Stories

What Our B2B Customers Say

Real results from manufacturers, wholesalers, and private label brands

Artisan Soap Co.

HBNO's consistent quality has been game-changing. We scaled from 500 to 5,000 units/month without quality issues.
Sarah M.Texas

Soap Manufacturing

10x growth

in 12 months

Heritage Candle Co.

Switched from 5 different suppliers trying to match batch consistency. HBNO 40/42 solved that overnight.
Jennifer K.Pennsylvania

Candle Manufacturing

Zero scent complaints

Single-source reliability

Private Label Beauty

Their support team understands wholesale needs. We've scaled seamlessly—they scale with us.
Marcus D.Florida

Private Label

18% cost reduction

per unit produced

Procurement excellence starts at the origin

Our Global Footprint.
Your Local Advantage.

Farm-Level Partnerships

Farm-Level Partnerships

We don't just buy ingredients; we co-invest in the harvest. Our agronomists work side-by-side with farmers to ensure sustainable soil management and peak potency.

Direct Procurement

Direct Procurement

By eliminating brokers at the source, we secure first-pick quality and provide our clients with price stability in a volatile global market.

Traceability at Source

Traceability at Source

Each batch is tagged at the moment of harvest. From the GPS coordinates of the farm to the final GC/MS report in California, the chain of custody is unbroken.

Complete your formulation

Essential Pairs for Professional Production

Complete your formulation with these complementary in-stock ingredients, ready to ship immediately — no lead time required.

Explore Wholesale Catalog

Accelerate your production with our on-demand industrial ingredients.

In stock
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil
(18)
Choose size
In stock
Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil
(18)
Choose size
Sold out
Peppermint Essential Oil
(2)
Choose size
Sold out
Rosemary Essential Oil
(2)
Choose size
In stock
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Choose size
In stock
Tea Tree Essential Oil
(9)
Choose size
In stock
Orange Essential Oil
Choose size
In stock
Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil
Choose size

Contact

Request a Bulk Quote

  • Volume Discounts

    Save up to 30% on bulk orders

  • Quality Guaranteed

    GC/MS tested for every batch

  • Custom Formulations

    Tailored solutions for your needs

Interested in bulk orders? Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a custom quote.

Corporate Identity & Contact Details

Enter your registered business details to establish your wholesale account credentials.

Order Requirements

Tell us about the volume and cadence you're planning for.

Project Scope & Technical Notes (Optional)

Provide critical parameters to accelerate quotation speed and batch matching.